DISCOVERY CASE OUTLINE
[…] [citing Richard S. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 857 [2 Cal.Rptr.2d 2, 819 P.2d 843], In re Lamonica H. (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 634, 644 [270 Cal.Rptr. 60] and In re Robert S. (1988) 197 Cal.App.3d 1260 [243 Cal.Rptr. 459] However, a court cannot make an appointment under CCP 639 without the consent of a party that confers powers restricted to appointment under CCP 638 e.g. the power to decide matters rather than report to court with a recommendation.
Justification for reference over objection
CCP §639 (d)(2) Order must "include... the exceptional circumstances requiring the reference which must be specific to the circumstances of the particular case. " However, the statute does not suggest what might be such exceptional circumstances prior case law should govern this issue with the exception of the Lu case..
Complex, time consuming issuesDeBlase v.