DISCOVERY CASE OUTLINE
[…] (f) Referee fees; apportionment (1) Specify the maximum hourly rate... and, if any party so requests, the maximum number of hours for which the referee may charge; [CCP 639(d)(5)] (2) Finding re economic ability either: (A) No party has established an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee’s fee; or (B) One or more parties has established an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee’s fees and another party has agreed voluntarily to pay that additional share of the referee’s fees. [See CCP §639(d)(6)(A). "A court shall not appoint a referee at a cost to the parties if neither of these findings is made." "(B) ...the court shall consider only the ability of the party, not the party's counsel to pay these fees." ] (3) When the issue of economic hardship is raised before the referee begins performing services, the court must determine a fair and reasonable apportionment of reference costs.