DISCOVERY CASE OUTLINE
[…] Finding re economic inability of party not established or voluntary payment by other party [statute expressly prohibits consideration of attorney ability to pay] CRC Rule 3.922(f)(2)]
Attach or file referee certification re compliance with rules and Canon 6 and consent to srve [CRC Rule 3.924(a)]
Referee's signature re consent to serve
FINDINGS re Discovery Referee
No party has established economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee fee
OR
If so, another party has voluntarily agreed to pay the additional share
[Note: Ability of counsel to pay cannot be considered]CCP §639(d)(6): "A court shall not appoint a referee at a cost to the parties if neither of these findings is made."
Oath of referee not requiredKajima Engineering & Construction v.