This content is hosted on this server.
[…] Compel compliance with an agreement but failure to produce CCP 2031.320

Manner of Production CCP 2031.280

As kept in usual course of business

Organized & labeled by category per demand

Translate data compilations into usable form

See Toshiba America  Electronics case re cost shifting for production of electronic data

TOP

CONTENTS

INTERROGATORIES See Interrogatory Case Outline See also Deyo v. Kilbourne (1978), 84 Cal.App.3d 771 for general discussion

DUTY OF INVESTIGATION TO ANSWER WRITTEN DISCOVERY [C.C.P. §2030.220]

"...as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available...permits"
"...answered to the extent possible...."
"...make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations...."

Information available to agents and attorneys.

Gordon v. Superior Court (1984), 161 Cal.App.3d 157, 167 [Party may be bound to incorrect answer if the other party is prejudiced; party cannot plead ignorance to information obtainable from sources under its control.]

Corporate knowledge