DATA & DOCUMENTS
[…] CCP §2017(e) discovery of electronic data or in electronic media
CCP §2025(h)(3) depositions by telephone or other remote electronic meansForm of production of electronic data
CCP §2031(f)(1) 2nd ¶ "If necessary, the responding party at the reasonable expense of the demanding party shall, through detection devices, translate any data compilations...into reasonably usable form."
CALIFORNIA EVIDENCE CODE definition sections supporting discovery of electronic dataEvid.Code §250 "other means of recording upon any tangible thing any form of communication...including symbols"
Evid.Code §255 "Original" re "data ...stored in a computer or similar device" is "any printout or other output readable by sight"See also CIVIL DISCOVERY PRACTICE (3d Ed.1998 CEB),§8.23, p.710 et. seq.
For text of rules see Cornell Law